top of page

Thunder Team Announcement!

West Coast Men's & Mixed Netball Association (WCMMNA) recently held trials at the Gold Netball Centre to select Athletes to represent Western Australia at the Australian Men's & Mixed Netball Association Championships, in Perth 2023.


A solid turnout from the WA Netball Community saw fierce competition challenging for team selection in the West Coast Thunder State Program. With hope on the horizon of representing the West at the first home competition since 2007, we are hungrier and more determined than ever before to challenge for a national title on home soil across several divisions.


The Association is excited to announce the Thunder teams for 2023:

Men's Open

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Lorraine Ward

Coach (& Head Coach)

West Coast Warriors

Andrea McCulloch

Assistant Coach

Western Roar

Sheldon Bradshaw

Manager

West Coast Warriors

Dylan McPherson

Captain

Western Roar

Daniel Cools

Vice-Captain

Western Roar

Jerome Gillbard

Vice-Captain

West Coast Warriors

Matthew Brown

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Stewart Burton

Athlete

Western Roar

Elliot Clark

Athlete

N/A

Jason Heard

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Robert King

Athlete

N/A

Dravyn Lee-Tauroa

Athlete

N/A

Dale Mather

Athlete

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Mitch Purser

Athlete

Western Roar

Connor Rawlings

Athlete

Western Roar

Mixed Open

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Kristie Leahy

Coach

Perth Netball Association

Belinda Kuhne

Assistant Coach

Perth Netball Association

Debra Hughes

Manager

N/A

Sophie Damianopolous

Manager

N/A

Laura Jenour

Captain

Souwest Jets

Griff Thomas

Vice Captain

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Marene Peyper

Vice Captain

Souwest Jets

Scott Austen

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Rhythm Brinkworth

Athlete

Waneroo Districts Netball Association

Elena Damianopolous

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Liz Dronfield

Athlete

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Brendan Flegg

Athlete

N/A

Dylan Gunn

Athlete

Southside Demons

Keenan Halden

Athlete

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Rebecca Lill

Athlete

Southside Demons

Rebecca Nitschke

Athlete

Peel Lightning

Morgan Styles

Athlete

Rangers

Men's Reserve

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Teresa Newton

Coach

Waneroo Districts Netball Association

Louise Coffey

Assistant Coach

Belmont Netball Association

Helen Hitchcock

Manager

West Coast Warriors

Daniel Ross

Captain

N/A

Ian Brady

Vice Captain

West Coast Warriors

Mouroa Hosea

Leadership Group

N/A

Charlie King

Leadership Group

Southside Demons

Jake Hawthorne

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

James King

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Tobiasz Millar

Athlete

Southside Demons

Jonah Ness

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Luke Spadano

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Jordan Stothard

Athlete

Western Roar

Mona Tangata

Athlete

N/A

Mixed Reserve

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Leanne Brown

Coach

Southside Demons

John Savill

Assistant Coach

Perth Netball Association

Moana Hallett

Manager

N/A

Tamaii Zimmerman

Captain

Peel Lightning

Amy Donaldson

Vice Captain

​Souwest Jets

Robin Anderson

Athlete

N/A

Kathryn Byrne

Athlete

Rangers

Simone Dalkin

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Kahli Davis

Athlete

Peel Lightning

Jack Fletcher

Athlete

Southside Demons

Trevor Nathan

Athlete

N/A

Noah Roderick-Smith

Athlete

N/A

Jordan Stone

Athlete

Southside Demons

Chase Taua

Athlete

Southside Demons

Emily Winterbine

Athlete

N/A

23&U Mens

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Petrina Pehi

Coach

West Coast Warriors

Lynnette Gay

Assistant Coach

Western Roar

Josie Gorinski

Apprentice Coach

Perth Netball Association

Odette Ritchie

Manager

West Coast Warriors

Mark McCoach

Captain

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Wade Moore

Vice Captain

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Mitchell Bayliss

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Ben Cole

Athlete

Western Roar

Jack Davis

Athlete

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Max Denholm

Athlete

Western Roar

Trent Huppatz

Athlete

Western Roar

Jayden Kahotea

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

William Linter

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Declan Mensing

Athlete

Curtin Hamersley Comets

Daniel Perrella

Athlete

Western Roar

Josh Wladyka

Athlete

Southside Demons

17&U Boys

Name

Role

WANL Club / Association

Dilara Isikli

Coach

West Coast Warriors

Lauren Gordon

Assistant Coach

Rangers

Novak Drazevich

Manager

N/A

Tom Gorman

Captain

Western Roar

Levi Drazevich

Vice Captain

West Coast Warriors

Daniel Buckingham

Athlete

Joondalup Netball Association

Ethan Creek

Athlete

Merredin Netball Association

Patrick Daniel

Athlete

Kalamunda & Districts Netball Association

Toby Fountain

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Tim Green

Athlete

Western Roar

Luke-James Kani

Athlete

N/A

Bailey Scott

Athlete

West Coast Warriors

Blake Sieczka

Athlete

Western Roar

Alexander Sullivan

Athlete

Kalamunda & Districts Netball Association

Patrick Vickers

Athlete

Kalamunda & Districts Netball Association

Jack Bertram

Training Partner

Western Roar

Hudson Crowhurst

Training Partner

West Coast Warriors

Patrick O'Loughlin

Training Partner

Western Roar

Much Love,

Thunder fam!

1,353 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page